Types of Thai Visas

Updated on Tuesday 06th June 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Types of Thai Visas Image
Thailand is a very popular destination for both tourist and business purposes. Foreign citizens who want to legally enter Thailand have to obtain a visa. Several types of Thai visas are available, depending on the purpose of the visit. If you want to travel as a tourist or to open a company in Thailand, our company formation specialists can advise you on the type of visa to apply for.
 

Thai tourist visa


Thai tourist visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 60 days and can be a single entry or multiple entry visa. You can extend the tourist visa in Thailand for another 30 days. Certain documents have to be provided upon application for the tourist visa with the immigration authorities in Thailand. If you want to stay in Thailand for more than 90 days you need to apply for a different type of visa.
 

Non-immigrant visa


This is the most common type of Thai visas available to foreign citizens who want to enter the country. You can apply for a non-immigrant visa if you want to study or work in Thailand, if you are over 50 years old and want to retire in Thailand, or if you intend to start a business in Thailand. A non-immigrant Thai visa gives you the right to stay in the country for 90 days, to obtain a work permit or set up a bank account in Thailand. If you marry a Thai citizen you can apply for another non-immigrant visa, the marriage visa in Thailand. There are several financial requirements for obtaining a marriage visa and the retirement visa in Thailand. Our company incorporation agents in Thailand can give you detailed information about the non-immigrant visa.
 

Business visa for Thailand


Foreigners who want to apply for a job or set up a company in Thailand have to obtain a business visa. The application procedure for this type of visa is done before coming to Thailand and an extension into a long-term visa is possible. There are two categories under the Thai business visa: non-immigrant B visa (for doing business in Thailand) and non-immigrant B visa for employment. A valid passport, an employment confirmation letter or company incorporation documents are required documents when applying for a business visa for Thailand.
 

Permanent resident visa


Several conditions must be met in order to be eligible for a permanent resident visa in Thailand: to have stayed in the country for 3 consecutive years on a one-year-visa extension, to be married to a Thai citizen for at least five years and have a 30.000 Baht monthly income or to prove a 80.000 baht monthly income if you are single. Provide the immigration authorities with your personal tax statements in order to apply for permanent residence visa in Thailand.
If you need detailed information about all the available types of Thai visas, please contact our company formation experts in Thailand.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*