Retirement Visa for Thailand

Updated on Saturday 03rd June 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Retirement Visa for Thailand Image

One of the most popular tourist attractions in the world, Thailand has been a hot spot for seniors looking to enjoy retirement in a warm and beautiful country. The retirement visa for Thailand is rather simple to obtain by retirees that plan to stay or invest in Thailand. There are several conditions to fulfill in order to be eligible for a retirement visa for Thailand. Our company formation experts in Thailand can provide you with further information on this matter.
 

Formal requirements for retirement visa in Thailand


A few simple qualifications are required for obtaining a retirement visa for Thailand. Applicants must be aged above fifty years at the time of their visa application and must have stopped working in their home country. Early retirees aged less than fifty years that want to relocate to Thailand have a variety of visa types from which to choose. The retirement visa application must be accompanied by a health exam, which can be done at any hospital within Thailand or abroad. Another formal requirement for obtaining a retirement visa for Thailand is related to the retiree`s income. Setting up a bank account in Thailand and depositing THB 800.000 is a necessary step before applying for a retirement visa. A proof of a monthly income of THB 65.000 is also needed for acquiring a retirement visa in Thailand. If these conditions are not met, a variety of alternative visas are available.
A complete guide of the visa system in this country can be offered to you by our company incorporation specialists in Thailand.
 

Retirement visa application


Several documents need to be provided in order to apply for a retirement visa for Thailand. These are the following:
•    An ID card for the Thai authorities – a valid passport, a birth certificate or a marriage certificate if you apply for a retirement visa due the relationship;
•    A copy of your bank balance, bank statements from the last three to six months;
•    Proof of your net worth if you use non-cash assets to demonstrate your eligibility for the retirement visa;
•    If you intend to start a small business in Thailand, you have to provide the company`s incorporation documents for the visa application.
Retirement visa applications must be submitted with Thai consulates and embassies. It is not possible to apply for a retirement visa from within Thailand or to extend your tourist visa into a retirement visa from within the country.
If you need help in filing in the retirement visa application, don`t hesitate to contact our Thailand company formation team of representatives.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*