Extending your Thai Visa

Updated on Monday 20th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Extending your Thai Visa Image
People who wish to stay longer in Thailand have the possibility to extend the current visa, no matter if the tourist or business visa is involved. The process is quite simple and with the help from our company registration experts in Thailand, you can receive information, guidance and assistance when preparing the documents for the visa extension.
 

Extend the Thai business visa


The business visa or the non-immigrant B visa is necessary for all foreign investors who wish to open a company in Thailand, and if a visa extension is necessary, our specialists in company formation in Thailand are ready to offer guidance in this matter. The proof of personal income, the social contributions, the company’s certificate, a valid passport, the work permit, and the application form are the important documents you need to prepare in order to receive the Thai business visa extension, available for 60 days. It is good to know that the immigration officer might ask about your telephone number and address.
 

Extend the Thai tourist visa


Tourists who choose to stay a few more days in Thailand have the possibility to extend the visa at the Immigration Office in Bangkok. In order to receive a Thai tourist visa extension is necessary to prepare the valid passport, to fill the form and to pay the consulate tax. The Thai tourist visa extension is available for 30 days. As a reminder, you can receive additional information from our specialists in company formation in Thailand about other types of visas and about how to open a company in Thailand, if you are interested in this matter.
 

The Thai visa extension process, step by step


If you are in Bangkok at the Thai Immigration Office, you should know that the opening hour is 09:00 AM. Here are the main steps in order to receive the Thai visa extension:

•    fill the form offered by the immigration officer, attach the passport photo and then make copies;
•    the immigration officer will retain the passport for further verification;
•    the received waiting number will get you to the next stage which implies a new meeting with the immigration officer who will ask you the protocol questions;
•    pay the fee (about THB 1,900);
•    receive the passport with the extended Thai visa on.

The entire process takes about one hour, and the Thai visa extension is available for 30 days. 

If you have any other questions about how to extend the Thai visa, or about the company registration in Thailand you are invited to get in touch with our company formation agents in Thailand

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*