How to Obtain a Transit Visa for Thailand

Updated on Monday 24th July 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


How to Obtain a Transit Visa for Thailand Image
A transit visa for Thailand is useful to foreign citizens who need to cross the borders of the Thai kingdom in order to reach another territory. It is also available to people involved in businesses who deal with the transportation of goods and who need to cross a Thai port or station. One of our specialists in company formation in Thailand can explain to you whether you are entitled to apply for a transit visa and how to obtain it.
 

For whom is the Thai transit visa designed for?

If you are going to open a company in Thailand and you intend to transport goods through the Thai ports, then you need to make sure that the ship crew obtains a transit visa so that your conveyance will take place in smooth conditions.

A transit visa is also an option for foreigners who intend to visit neighbor countries of the kingdom and need to pass through Thai territory. It is important to be aware that people who have a transit visa for Thailand are not allowed to get employed and work in this country.

Sport players who need to participate in competitions in Thailand will have to apply as well for a transit visa, by providing to the authorities an invitation letter from the competition organizers. 

Our specialists in company formation in Thailand are ready to offer you all needed information on the transit visa regulations which apply to your particular case.
 

How to apply for a transit visa in Thailand

The applications for a transit Visa must be submitted to the Thai embassy in your home country. This visa is valid for 3 months, but the visa fee, of 25 euros, is charged each time you enter the Thai territory. For longer stays you can apply for a tourist visa. In order to receive the approval from the Thai Embassy you will need to provide several documents such as a passport or identity document, a filled visa application form and a passport photograph. Moreover you need to prove you have enough financial means to sustain you and your family during your travel period through Thailand. 

The Thai Embassy requires as well additional documents indicating the purpose of your visit in Thailand. The limit duration of your period of stay is established in each particular case at arrival in the country, but it cannot exceed 30 days.

Please feel free to contact one of our specialists in company formation in Thailand for more details on the conditions for obtaining a transit visa in this country.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*