How to Become a Thai Permanent Resident

Updated on Monday 20th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


How to Become a Thai Permanent Resident Image
Foreign people who choose to work and live in Thailand need to apply for a Thai permanent residence. In order to qualify for a Thai permanent residence, you should already have a non-immigrant visa for at least three years. Our experts in company formation in Thailand can provide you with information and guidance if you want to apply for a Thai permanent residence. Besides that, if you are an overseas investor and you want to make an entrance on the Thai market, you should solicit help and assistance from our advisors regarding the company registration in Thailand.
 

Requirements for a Thai permanent residence


The blue book can be obtained if you prepare a few important documents and meet significant requirements. The papers can be submitted to the Thai immigration department and our company formation representatives can offer assistance in this matter. It is good to know that the Thai permanent residency is required if you want to apply for Thai citizenship. The following individuals can be successful candidates for Thai permanent residence:

•    the candidate needs to have a non-immigrant visa for at least three years before applying for permanent residence;
•    the applicant is a business person who wants to invest at least BHT 3 million in Thailand;
•    the candidate has a Thai family and is the financial support;
•    the applicant is retiring and wants to stay in Thailand;
•    the candidate is married to a Thai partner and needs a residence permit.

After obtaining the Thai permanent residence and the blue book you will receive the Thai identity card which is a red book. Our company formation specialists in Thailand can offer details about the entire process. You can also receive assistance if you want to open a company in Thailand.

Prepare for the Thai permanent residence interview


After preparing and submitting the necessary documents to apply for a Thai permanent residency, you will need to schedule an interview with an immigration officer in Thailand. There will be basic questions to answer, related to your status, your religion and you will take a 10-question test in the Thai language. The entire interview will be recorded on camera and the residence permit will be ready in about 30 working days. We remind that the company registration in Thailand can be ready within a few days, with the suitable and complete help from our consultants.

Please do not hesitate to contact our team of company formation representatives in Thailand for additional information about how to become a Thai permanent resident.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*